Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

INCI Name
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins
Jojoba Nut
Role
Emollient
Common name
Jojoba Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Jojoba is a shrub endemic to North America, with small greenish-yellow flowers. The oil extracted from the seeds is prized for its unusual composition, which is more similar to human sebum (the oil produced by your skin) and whale oil than to typical vegetable oils.