Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

INCI Name
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
Ingredient origins
Almond Kernel
Role
Emollient
Common name
Sweet Almond Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Sweet Almond Oil is a rich source of vitamin E, and is obtained from the dried kernels of sweet almonds, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis.