Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

INCI Name
Persea Gratissima Oil
Ingredient origins
Avocado Fruit
Role
Emollient
Common name
Avocado Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Avocado oil is extracted from the fruit of the avocado tree, Persea Gratissima, and is prized for its replenishing and moisturising properties.