Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

INCI Name
Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Ingredient origins
Olive Fruit
Role
Emollient
Common name
Olive Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Olive oil is a liquid produced by pressing the whole, ripe fruit of the olive (olea europaea) tree. These evergreen shrubs typically grow 8 - 15 meters tall and are widely cultivated in the Mediterranean Basin. Olive oil is a staple of Mediterranean cuisine and is also used in skin care, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and soaps.