Lavandula Hybrida Oil

INCI Name
Lavandula Hybrida Oil
Ingredient origins
Lavender Flower
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Lavandin Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Lavandins (Lavandula hybrida) are a hybrid class of lavender, many of which were originally grown for the French perfume industry. Lavandin flowers tend to be bigger than those of English lavender (Lavandula angustifolia) and easier to harvest, so they are widely cultivated for commercial use. The fresh, fragrant flower spikes are harvested and steam-distilled to produce lavandin essential oil.

Botanical name: Lavandula hybrida

Other names: Lavandin, Lavandula intermedia, Lavandula hortensis

Main constituents: Lavandulol, linalool, linalyl acetate, camphor, cineole, caryophyllene, camphene, dipentene, limonene, ocimene, terpinene