Lauryl Glucoside

INCI Name
Lauryl Glucoside
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Corn, Oil Palm Fruit, Potato, Wheat
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Lauryl Glucoside
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Lauryl Glucoside is an alkyl polyglucoside, which is made from oils and glucose both derived from renewable plant sources. It works as a very mild surfactant that is gentle on skin.