Ingredient DetailsView All Ingredients
Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for Greywater and septic tanks.
Sodium Coco Sulphate is a surfactant derived from coconut oil and is a milder alternative to Sodium Lauryl/Laureth Sulphates. The difference between Sodium Lauryl and Sodium coco sulphate comes from the mixture of 'fatty acids' that are taken from the coconut oil. Sodium lauryl sulphate only uses one coconut-derived fatty acid (lauric acid) which means an extra processing step and seems to be much harsher on skin. Sodium coco sulphate uses all the fatty acids from the coconut oil and this means less processing, and a milder surfactant.
|INCI Name||Sodium Coco Sulphate|
|Ingredient Origins||Coconut fruit, Oil Palm Fruit|
Learn more on the EWG website