Ingredient DetailsView All Ingredients
Phenoxyethanol can be an occupational hazard for those working with it in large quantities. We use it in low doses as an preservative. Greywater and Septic tank safe.
Phenoxyethanol a preservative used for skincare products which has been deemed a safe ingredient. It is usually used as an alternative to 'nasty 'parabens. Without the use of preservatives like Phenoxyethanol in our products, they would go off very quickly as bacteria and mould thrive in watery environments and love the plant based ingredients that we use.
Learn more on the EWG website