Panthenol

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for Greywater and septic tanks.

The alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), also called Pro-Vitamin B5. It is used as a moisturizing agent.

INCI Name Panthenol
Ingredient Origins Hydrocarbons
Role Emollient
Common Name Provitamin B5
EWG Rating 1 - 1
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Shop Online

Select your favorite products and have them shipped to your door.

Visit our online Shop
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us