Cocamidopropyl Betaine

NASTY, not used in ecostore products

translation missing: en-NZ.labels.application.ingredients.view.ingredient_details

translation missing: en-NZ.labels.application.retailers.view.view_all_ingredients

High Health Hazard. Harsh skin and eye irritant. Voted 'Allergen Of The Year.'

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a common surfactant used in personal care products. Although it is often marketed as ‘natural’ as it originally comes from plant oils, it is a harsh skin and eye irritantii and was voted allergen of the year in 2004 by the American Contact Dermatitis Societyiv.

 

REFERENCES:

ii)  MSDS CapB

iv) Allergen of the year -ACDS

INCI Name Cocamidopropyl Betaine
translation missing: en-NZ.labels.application.ingredients.view.ingredient_origins Oil Palm Fruit
EWG Rating 4 - 4
Learn more on the EWG website
Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Shop Online

Select your favorite products and have them shipped to your door.

Visit our online Shop
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us