Cetearyl Olivate

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

The ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids from olive oil. It is an oily wax and is used as an emulsifier ( helps blend oil and water together)

INCI Name Cetearyl Olivate
Ingredient Origins Olive Fruit
Role Surfactant, Emollient
EWG Rating 0 - 0
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Shop Online

Select your favorite products and have them shipped to your door.

Visit our online Shop
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us