Caprylyl/Myristyl Glucoside

Ingredient Details

View All Ingredients

Low hazard for health. Plant derived, biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.

A sugar-based plant derived surfactant used to "solubilize" oils into water and other ingredients which typically are not capable of mixing. It is obtained from renewable raw materials of vegetable origin. Capryly and Myristyl are names to describe fatty acid molecules of different length. 8 carbons long for caprylyl and 14 for myristyl. The glucoside part of its name means that a glucose molecule is attached to these fatty acids.

INCI Name Caprylyl/Myristyl Glucoside
Ingredient Origins Coconut Oil, Corn, Potato, Wheat, Oil Palm Fruit
Role Surfactant
EWG Rating 0 - 0
Learn more on the EWG website

Products using this Ingredient

Find a Store

Enter your location and find a store in your area.

Shop Online

Select your favorite products and have them shipped to your door.

Visit our online Shop
No Nasty Chemicals

We help protect your health by minimising exposure to harmful chemicals.

Learn more about us