Ingredient DetailsView All Ingredients
Low hazard for health. Biodegradable and suitable for greywater and septic tanks.
The Capryly Glycol we use is a skin and hair conditioning agent that we use in combination with our preservative phenoxyethanol. A glycol is an organic molecule with two Hydroxy (OH) groups. The term Caprylyl is used to denote an organic molecule with 8 carbons. Reacting these two substances together produces Caprylyl Glycol.
|INCI Name||Caprylyl Glycol|
|Ingredient Origins||Coconut fruit|
|Role||Surfactant, Preservative, Emollient|
Learn more on the EWG website