Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

INCI Name
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Ingredient origins
Sunflower Seed
Role
Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent, Solvent
Common name
Sunflower Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Sunflower Oil is the non-volatile oil compressed from the seeds of sunflower (Helianthus annuus). Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as a frying oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. More at Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sunflower_oil