Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil

Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil (fraction)
Ingredient origins
Orange Rind
Common name
Orange Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Fraction of Citrus aurantium dulcis (orange) peel oil. Oranges are a species of citrus tree grown around the world for their fruit. There are many varieties of bitter and sweet oranges, and they are commonly used in herbal medicine, fragrances and cooking. Orange essential oil is often produced as a by-product from the juice industry by cold-pressing the rind of the discarded fruit. Further distillation can be undertaken to produce pure D-limonene.

Botanical name: Citrus x Aurantium, var. dulcis

Other names: Sweet orange, Portugal orange, China orange

Main constituents: α-pinene, citral, limonene, linalool, octanal, decanal