Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil (fraction)

INCI Name
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil (fraction)
Ingredient origins
Orange Fruit
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Orange Terpenes Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Fraction of Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil. Orange terpenes is a biodegradable solvent occurring in nature as the main component of orange peel oil. It is commonly used for its fragrance and in cleaning products.



Botanical name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Oil (fraction)

Other names: Portugal orange, China orange

Main constituents: A-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, linalool, citronellal, neral, geranial