Behentrimonium Methosulfate

INCI Name
Behentrimonium Methosulfate
Ingredient origins
Rapeseed
Role
Hair Conditioning Agent
Common name
Behentrimonium Methosulphate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Not to be confused with other ‘nasty’ sulfates like sodium lauryl sulfate. Behentrimonium methosulphate is derived from rapeseed oil. It is used as a hair conditioning agent to help give hair a smooth, sleek feeling.