Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil

INCI Name
Barosma Betulina Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins
Buchu Leaf
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Buchu Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Buchu (Agathosma betulina) is an evergreen shrub native to South Africa. Plants have broad, rounded leaves and produce white or pale pink flowers. The oily leaves can be used to make a tincture, as flavourings or steam-distilled to produce essential oil for fragrances. The extract is said to taste similar to blackcurrant.



Botanical name: Agathosma betulina

Other names: Barosma betulina, Boegoe, Bucco, Bookoo, Diosma

Main constituents: D-pulegone, iso-pulegone, diosphenol, 4-diosphenol, iso-menthone, menthone