Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

INCI Name
Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Ingredient origins
Wheat Kernel
Role
Emollient
Common name
Wheat Germ Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Triticum vulgare is one of many species of wheat, a cereal crop and worldwide staple food. Oil can be extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel and is notable for its very high vitamin E content. The oil can be used in cooking and for the treatment of some skin conditions such as scarring and inflammation.