Triclocarban

INCI Name
Triclocarban
Ingredient origins
Role
Common name
Triclocarban
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Nasty
This ingredient has been classified as hazardous to health, and is not used in ecostore products.
Ingredient details
Triclocarban is an antibacterial agent commonly used in personal care products like soap and moisturizers. Like triclosan, there are some concerns around its safety, and research is being undertaken to understand its potential for causing antibacterial resistance in harmful bacteria.