Sorbitol

INCI Name
Sorbitol
Ingredient origins
Corn
Role
Flavour, Humectant, Tabletting Aid
Common name
Sorbitol
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Sorbitol, sometimes referred to as glucitol, is a type of sugar alcohol with a sweet taste. Most sorbitol is produced by reducing corn syrup, but it can also be obtained from apples, pears, peaches and prunes. Its uses are many, including as a sweetener in some foods, a humectant (moisture retainer) in toothpastes and mouthwashes, and as a thickener and skin conditioning agent in skin care products.