Sodium Palm Kernelate

INCI Name
Sodium Palm Kernelate
Ingredient origins
Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Palm Kernel Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Sodium Palm Kernelate is the sodium salt of the fatty acids, derived from the oil of the Oil Palm kernel. It is used as a moisturizing surfactant in our bar soaps.