Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

INCI Name
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Sodium Lauroamphoacetate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Sodium Lauramphoacetate is an amphoteric surfactant (cleaning agent that is both positively and negatively charged) and is used as a gentle cleansing ingredient.