Sodium Laureth Sulfate

INCI Name
Sodium Laureth Sulphate
Ingredient origins
Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Surfactant
Common name
SLES
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Nasty
This ingredient has been classified as hazardous to health, and is not used in ecostore products.
Ingredient details
Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES) is a common surfactant used in many personal care and consumer products, usually as a ÔgentlerÕ alternative to the skin irritating sodium lauryl sulphatei. However it can still trigger skin and eye irritationii and has been shown to produce skin changes in mice, whilst also interfering with natural skin enzymesiii. SLES is an ÔethoxylatedÕ product, meaning it has been processed with ethylene oxide. The consequence of this is that there is a chance the final product is contaminated with 1,4-dioxane, which is a known carcinogenvi. REFERENCES: i) http://www.mastey.net/science.php?cp=35 ii) SLES MSDS Chemtrade International iii) CIR SLES iv) Influence of cleansing on stratum corneum tryptic enzyme in human skin.