Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate

INCI Name
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Corn, Oil Palm Fruit, Potato, Wheat
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate is a mild salt derived from coconut oil. It is used for its cleansing and foaming properties, and for its low allergy profile for people with sensitivities.