Phenoxyethanol

INCI Name
Phenoxyethanol
Ingredient origins
Hydrocarbons
Role
Preservative
Common name
Phenoxyethanol
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in skincare products which has been deemed a safer alternative to 'nastyÕ parabens. While there are no truly ÔsafeÕ preservatives, we take great care in the selection and use of such ingredients. We are required to use a preservative in our products to prevent them from going off very quickly. Bacteria and mould thrive in watery environments and typically love the plant based ingredients that we use.