Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil

INCI Name
Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil
Ingredient origins
Rose Geranium
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Rose Geranium Flower Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

The Rose Geranium (Pelargonium graveolens) is a small shrub with soft velvety leaves and flowers that vary from pink to near-white. The leaves are described as rose-scented and, along with the flowers, can be steam distilled to produce essential oil. These plants are native to parts of South Africa, Zimbabwe and Mozambique, but have been hybridized to produce many cultivars in other regions.


Botanical name: Pelargonium graveolens

Other names: Rose Geranium

Main constituents: Citronellol, nerol, geraniol