Panthenol

INCI Name
Panthenol
Ingredient origins
Hydrocarbons
Role
Emollient
Common name
Provitamin B5
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
The alcohol analog of pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), also called Pro-Vitamin B5. It is used as a moisturizing agent.