Palm Kernel Acid

INCI Name
Palm Kernel Acid
Ingredient origins
Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Palm Kernel Acid
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Palm Kernel Acid is a mixture of fatty acids derived from Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil (q.v.).