Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil

INCI Name
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins
Spearmint
Role
Flavour, Fragrance
Common name
Spearmint Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Spearmint (Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis), also known as Garden Mint, is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. It's serrated pointed leaves are highly aromatic and used in many mint flavourings and fragrances. Spearmint oil is produced by steam distilling the leave and contains low levels of menthol and menthone in comparison to peppermint oil, making it a milder option with a similar flavour.



Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Other names: Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint, Mentha viridis

Main constituents: Carvone, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole