Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract

INCI Name
Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Extract
Ingredient origins
Spearmint
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Spearmint Extract
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Spearmint (Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis), also known as Garden Mint, is a herb native to Europe and Asia, but grown in gardens around the world. Its serrated pointed leaves are highly aromatic and used in many mint flavourings and fragrances. Spearmint extract is produced from the stem, leaves and flowers of the plant.



Botanical name: Mentha spicata

Other names: Garden mint, common mint, lamb mint, mackerel mint, Mentha viridis

Main constituents: Carvone, Limonene, 1,8-Cineole