Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil

Litsea Cubeba Fruit Oil
Ingredient origins
May Chang Fruit
Common name
May Chang Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

May chang (Litsea cubeba) is an evergreen shrub native to China and other parts of Southeast Asia. The plants grow around 5 meters tall, with small white flowers and fragrant, lemongrass-scented leaves. Small, pepper-like fruit grow on the branches, and can be steam distilled to extract may chang essential oil, which is chemically similar to lemongrass.

Botanical name: Litsea cubeba

Other names: May chang, Chinese pepper, mountain pepper

Main constituents: Citral, Dipentine, Geraniol, Linalool