Limonene

INCI Name
Limonene
Ingredient origins
Lemon Fruit, Sweet Orange Fruit
Role
Anti-Microbial Agent, Fragrance
Common name
Citrus Oil Extract
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details
A naturally occurring terpene found in lemon and orange fruits. Limonene is found naturally in many of the essential oils we use as fragrance for our products. Although this molecule is found in nature, it can still have a negative effect on some people who may be sensitive to its oxidised products, which can be irritating to the skin. We use Limonene as an antibacterial agent in our multi-purpose spray and multi-purpose concentrate at less than 1% concentration.