Glyceryl Stearate

INCI Name
Glyceryl Stearate
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Emollient, Skin Conditioning Agent
Common name
Glyceryl Stearate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Glyceryl Stearate is a naturally derived fatty acid. It acts as a natural lubricant to help keep skin soft and smooth.