Glyceryl Oleate

INCI Name
Glyceryl Oleate
Ingredient origins
Oil Palm Fruit, Olive Fruit
Role
Emollient, Surfactant
Common name
Glyceryl Oleate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Glyceryl Oleate is the ester of glycerin and oleic acid. It is produced from oils that contain high concentrations of oleic acid, such as olive oil, peanut oil, teaseed oil or pecan oil. It is used as an emulsifier (mixes oil and water).