Glycerin

INCI Name
Glycerin
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Emollient, Humectant, Oral Care Agent
Common name
Glycerin
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Glycerin (also called glycerol or glycerine) is an organic compound present in all natural lipids (fats). It usually comes in the form of a colourless, odourless, sweet-tasting, non-toxic liquid. Although it can also be derived from tallow (animal fat), we only use glycerin that is derived from plant sources.

In our bodies, glycerin is naturally present in the skin and functions as a moisturiser, drawing moisture up through skin layers which slows or prevents excessive drying and evaporation. Its mild properties make it especially useful for people with skin irritations.

Glycerin can be found in some toothpastes to help improve the smoothness of the toothpaste, as a lubricant and to help protect teeth through its bacteriostatic action.