Dicaprylyl Ether

INCI Name
Dicaprylyl Ether
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Emollient
Common name
Dicaprylyl Ether
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
An oil derived from coconut and palm oil and used as an emollient (moisturiser). ecostore is committed to using only certified sustainable palm oil.