Decyl Glucoside

INCI Name
Decyl Glucoside
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Corn, Oil Palm Fruit, Potato, Wheat
Role
Emollient, Surfactant
Common name
Decyl Glucoside
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Produced by the reaction of glucose derived from corn starch with the oil-derived fatty alcohol decanol. It is used as a mild surfactant (wetting agent) and is especially suited to sensitive skin.