Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil

INCI Name
Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit
Role
Emollient
Common name
Coconut Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details

Coconut (Cocos nucifera) is a tree in the palm (Arecaceae) family, found in tropical regions throughout the world. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with large wing-like leaves and smooth trunks. The fruit of the tree is distinctive for its heavy protection (thick, fibrous husk followed by a hard shell) and high water content. The husk, shell, flesh, oil and milk of the coconut can be used in many applications including cooking, cosmetics, soaps and furniture-making. Coconut oil can be produced from the kernels of mature coconuts, and is commonly used in perfumery, skincare, cosmetics, hair care and industry.