Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

INCI Name
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Emollient
Common name
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Coco-Caprylate/Caprate is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid (all naturally derived ingredients). It is used as a natural emollient (moisturiser).