Cocamidopropyl Betaine

INCI Name
Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Ingredient origins
Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Foam Boosting Agent, Hair Conditioning Agent, Surfactant, Viscosity Modifying Agent
Common name
CAPB
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Nasty
This ingredient has been classified as hazardous to health, and is not used in ecostore products.
Ingredient details
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a common surfactant used in personal care products. Although it is often marketed as ÔnaturalÕ as it originally comes from plant oils, it is a harsh skin and eye irritantii and was voted allergen of the year in 2004 by the American Contact Dermatitis Societyiv. REFERENCES: ii) MSDS CapB iv) Allergen of the year -ACDS