Cocamide DEA

INCI Name
Cocamide DEA/MEA
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit, Hydrocarbons
Role
Emulsion Stabiliser, Foam Boosting Agent, Surfactant, Viscosity Modifying Agent
Common name
Cocamide DEA/MEA
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Nasty
This ingredient has been classified as hazardous to health, and is not used in ecostore products.
Ingredient details
Cocamide DEA is an ingredient used in many personal care products to enhance and stabilise foam formationii. It is a skin eye and respiratory tract irritantiii and is classified as Ôpossibly carcinogenic to humansÕ by the IARC (International Agency for Research on Cancer)iv. Cocamide DEA is made from the reaction of coconut oil and Diethanolamine. It is this DEA which is a cause for concern as it can be present it its free un-reacted form as an impurity in Cocamide DEA solutionsv, as well as have the ability to form highly carcinogenic nitrosaminesvi. REFERENCES: ii) Fascinating Siliconeª Chemistry Ð How Silicone Foam Stabilizers Work - Dow Corning iii) Cocamide DEA - MSDS- Spectrum iv) Agents Classified by the IARC Monographs, v) COCONUT OIL DIETHANOLAMINE CONDENSATE vi) Opinion on Nitrosamines and Secondary Amines in Cosmetic Products