Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Leaf Oil

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Leaf Oil
Ingredient origins
Bergamot Leaf
Common name
Bergamot Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

The bergamot orange (Citrus bergamia) is a subspecies of bitter orange grown in southern Italy. The fragrant citrus fruit is slightly pear-shaped, and yellow or green like a lime. Like other citrus fruits, the rind can be distilled to produce essential oil for use in perfumery, cosmetics and cuisine. The leaves of the tree can also be distilled to produce bergamot leaf oil. The bergamot orange is not related to the herbs bergamot or wild bergamot.

Botanical name: Citrus aurantium var. bergamia

Other names: Bergamot orange