Citric Acid

INCI Name
Citric Acid
Ingredient origins
Corn, Potato, Wheat
Role
pH Adjuster, pH Modifier, Preservative
Common name
Citric Acid
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Citric acid is a weak organic acid found naturally in citrus fruits such as lemons and limes. We use citric acid in small doses as a natural preservative and chelating agent (something which binds to hard metal ions to soften hard water, which enables soaps and detergents to work more effectively) in many of our products.