Cistus Ladaniferus Resin

INCI Name
Cistus Ladaniferus Resin
Ingredient origins
Gum Rockrose Leaves
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Labdanum
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Gum rockrose (Cistus ladanifer) is a flowering species of evergreen plant native to the western Mediterranean region. These shrubs grow up to 2.5 meters tall, with broad dark green leaves and white flowers with maroon spots on the petals. The plant and leaves are covered with fine hairs which contain the oleoresin (naturally occuring mixture of plant resin and oil) ‘labdanum’. The leaves and twigs of the plant can be boiled to extract this resin.


Botanical name: Cistus ladanifer

Other names: Gum rockrose, labdanum, common gum cistus, brown-eyed rockrose

Main constituents: alpha-Pinene, 1,8-Cineole, Camphene, para-Cymene, Linalyl acetate, 2-Methyl-3-methyleneheptan-6-one, Bornyl acetate, Borneol, Fenchone, Linalool