Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Wood Oil

INCI Name
Cinnamomum Camphora (Camphor) Wood Oil
Ingredient origins
Camphor Tree
Role
Fragrance
Common name
Camphor Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Used with Care
We use this ingredient in moderation to ensure it meets our standards of care for your health.
Ingredient details

Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora linalooliferum) is a large evergreen tree in the laurel (Lauraceae) family, native to southeast Asia but grown in many countries. Trees grow up to 30 meters tall, with bright green foliage, lots of small white flowers and black, berry-like fruit. Camphor leaves have a waxy appearance and produce a strong ‘camphor’ smell when crushed. These trees are planted for shade, windbreak and to produce essential oil. Both the wood and leaves can be harvested and steam distilled to produce camphor oil, which is used in traditional medicines, aromatherapy and perfumery.


Botanical name: Cinnamomum camphora var. linalooliferum

Other names: camphor tree, camphor laurel, camphorwood

Main constituents: camphor, safrole, linalool, 1,8-cineole, α-pinene, α-terpineol, para-cymene