Cetearyl Olivate

INCI Name
Cetearyl Olivate
Ingredient origins
Olive Fruit
Role
Emollient, Surfactant
Common name
Cetearyl Olivate
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
An oily wax used as an emulsifier (helps blend oil and water together). Made with the ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids from olive oil.