Cetearyl Alcohol

INCI Name
Cetearyl Alcohol
Ingredient origins
Oil Palm Fruit
Role
Emollient, Surfactant, Viscosity Modifying Agent
Common name
Cetearyl Alcohol
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
A mixture of two 'fatty' alcohols, cetearyl alcohol is an emollient (moisturizer) and a viscosity increasing agent (increases the 'thickness' of a substance).