Caprylyl Glycol

INCI Name
Caprylyl Glycol
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit
Role
Emollient, Preservative, Surfactant
Common name
Caprylyl Glycol
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Our capryly glycol is a skin and hair conditioning agent that we use in combination with the preservative phenoxyethanol. A glycol is an organic molecule with two Hydroxy (OH) groups. The term 'caprylyl' is used to denote an organic molecule with 8 carbons. Reacting these two substances together produces caprylyl glycol.