Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside

INCI Name
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
Ingredient origins
Corn, Oil Palm Fruit, Potato, Wheat
Role
Surfactant
Common name
Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
A sugar-based plant derived surfactant used to "solubilize" oils into water and other ingredients which typically are not capable of mixing. It is obtained from renewable raw materials of vegetable origin. Capryly and capryl are names to describe fatty acid molecules of different length - 8 carbons long for caprylyl and 10 for capryl. The 'glucoside' in its name indicates that a glucose molecule is attached to these fatty acids.