Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

INCI Name
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Ingredient origins
Coconut Fruit
Role
Emollient, Surfactant
Common name
Fractionated Coconut Oil
EWG score
What is EWG score?
The EWG score is a hazard score ranging from 1-2 (low hazard), 3-6 (moderate hazard) and 7-10 (high hazard) published by the Environmental Working Group. Their data is sourced from the Skin Deep® database and studies published in open scientific literature.
Approved
Our world class research and development team has ensured this ingredient meets our strict health and environmental safety criteria.
Ingredient details
Fractionated coconut oil is a portion of coconut oil that has almost all the long chain triglycerides removed, leaving mainly the medium chain triglycerides and making it a more saturated oil. This saturation gives it a long shelf life and makes it more stable. Fractionating the oil raises the comparative concentration of capric acid and caprylic acid, giving it greater antioxidant and disinfecting properties.